Rashid Behbudov (1915-1989)
Rashid Behbudov was born on December 14, 1915 in Tbilisi in the family of singer Majid Behbudov. He is originally from Shusha.
At the end of 1943, he was invited to star in the film "Arshin mal alan" based on the operetta of Uzeyir Hajibeyov.
His combination of vocal masterpieces ranged from classical performances to lyrical songs. Behbudov's rare vocal talent gave him opportunity to travel beyond the "Iron Curtain" of the Soviet Union and as a singer he toured with concert performances in several countries of the world, including Iran, Turkey, China, India, Japan, Argentina, and many other countries in Europe, Asia and Latin America.
In 1946-1956 he was a soloist of the Azerbaijan State Philharmonic, in 1953-1960 he was a soloist of the Azerbaijan State Opera and Ballet Theater named after Mirza Fatali Akhundov, in 1957-1959 he was the head of the Azerbaijan State Concert Ensemble.
Since 1966, he had established the Azerbaijan State Song Theater, which combined various genres of music and pop art, such as jazz, ballet, pantomime, and until the end of his life was its soloist and artistic director.
The great artist died on June 9, 1989 in Moscow.