Firudin bay Kocharli (1863-1920)
Firudin bay Kocharli was born on January 26, 1863 in Shusha and known as "Azerbaijani scientist, critic and pedagogue" in the history of Azerbaijani literary criticism and pedagogical thought. In 1884, while studying at the Gori Teachers' Seminary, he wrote “The Teaching of Socrates”.
In 1886 he staged his first theatrical performance.
In 1890, he staged the comedy "Monsieur Jordan and the dervish Mastali Shah" in Yerevan. He also translated works of M.F.Akhundov, Jalil Mammadguluzadeh and other local and foreign writers into foreign languages.
In 1910, he was appointed temporary instructor of the Azerbaijan branch of the Gori seminary.
In 1918, Gori relocated the Azerbaijan branch of the Teachers Seminary to Gazakh. Firidun bey Kocharli was appointed director of the seminary. Later he opened the first orphanage in Gazakh as well.
After his death, the first part of the book "Historical materials of Azerbaijani literature" was published in 1925, and the second part of the book was published in 1926. The book "Gift for children" written for children was published in 1967, 1972 and 2013 respectvly.