The National Music Day was held in Shusha for the first time
(Shusha, September 18, 2021) - Today, for the first time, National Music Day was held in Shusha. The delegation first visited the house of People's Artist Bulbul and the Natavan spring, and laid flowers at the statues of famous Shusha residents Khurshudbanu Natavan, Uzeyir Hajibeyov and Bulbul.
The event, which is celebrated every year on the birthday of the great Uzeyir Hajibeyov, this time took place in the park where the statue of the Maestro was erected. Opening the event, Special Representative of the President in Shusha Aydin Karimov said that the National Music Day, held since 1995 by the decree of National Leader Heydar Aliyev, is held in Shusha this year thanks to the iron will of President Ilham Aliyev and the bravery of our victorious army. : “Today's event has a special significance. National Music is held today in front of the statue of Uzeyir Bey, which was destroyed by Armenian vandals and opened by Mr. President on August 29. The second characteristic point is that the Song and Dance Ensemble named after Fikret Amirov, which will perform before us today, was created by the Maestro exactly 85 years ago.
First Deputy Minister of Culture Vagif Aliyev said that today's historical event is attended not only by the ensemble created by Uzeyir Bey, but also by the country's leading artists, people's and honored artists, well-known performers. . The Deputy Minister said that Shusha, as the capital of culture, will continue to host many local and foreign events.
People's Artist Polad Bulbuloglu said a new life had returned to Shusha. He emphasized the holding of Vagif's Poetry Days, the Blue Nightingale Festival, the restoration of historical and cultural monuments and the National Music Day, which is celebrated today on Uzeyir Bey's birthday. Ambassador Bulbuloglu noted that Shusha held events worthy of the name of the country's cultural capital.
Then the Orchestra of Folk Instruments of the Song and Dance Ensemble named after Fikret Amirov performed Uzeyir Hajibeyov, Vasif Adigozalov, Suleyman Alasgarov and other composers. People's Artist Mansur Ibrahimov, honored artists Gojag Asgarov, Anar Shushali, Nargiz Karimova, Arzu Aliyeva and other performers presented colorless examples of our national music.