The house-museum of Uzeyir Hajibeyov
The house-museum of the great Azerbaijani composer Uzeyir Hajibeyov in Shusha was established in 1959.
The house-museum functioned until the occupation of Shusha by Armenian invaders in 1992. Along with household items belonging to the Hajibeyov family, Uzeyir Bey's personal belongings, photos, books, books dedicated to him and donated to the museum occupied an important place in the museum's exposition.
Anniversaries and anniversaries of Uzeyir Hajibeyov's birth were regularly celebrated at the state level in the museum. In 1985, the 100th anniversary of Uzeyir Hajibeyov was widely celebrated by UNESCO, and guests from many countries of the world U. He visited Hajibeyov's house-museum in Shusha, where big jubilee events were held.
The museum was closed on May 8, 1992 after the occupation of Shusha by Armenian aggressors. As a result of the efforts of the museum management, the museum exhibits were not allowed to be occupied or taken over by the enemy. The museum's exhibits are currently kept in the funds of Uzeyir Hajibeyov's house museum in Baku.
After the liberation of Shusha by the Azerbaijani army on November 8, 2020, restoration work is underway at the genius composer's house museum in Shusha.