The 5th International Folklore Festival of Khari Bulbul was held in Shusha
On May 12-14, the international folklore festival of Khari Bulbul was held in Shusha, the cultural capital of Azerbaijan, organized by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, the Ministry of Culture and Shusha City State Reserve.
H.E. President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva attended the opening of the festival.
The 5th festival was attended by musicians, dance groups performing in various folklore styles from 10 foreign countries, as well as folklore groups from various regions of Azerbaijan.
It should be noted that during the 44-day Patriotic War, the heroic Azerbaijani Army under the leadership of President, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev managed to liberate the lands occupied by Armenia and restore our territorial integrity. Currently, large construction projects are being implemented in the territories liberated from occupation. Those projects include not only the restoration of historical and cultural monuments, but also the restoration of cultural events and traditions that have not been held on our historical land for the past years.
Thus, the lands liberated from occupation are currently being revived. The Khari Bulbul Music Festival, which took place in Shusha from 12 to 14 May, is a clear confirmation of this reality.