Fifth Congress of the World Azerbaijanis ends in Shusha
The closing ceremony of the Victory Congress was held in Shusha, address to Azerbaijani President adopted.
By the orders of President Ilham Aliyev, the Diaspora representatives awarded for their services to the development of the Azerbaijani Diaspora were awarded the honorary title of "Honored Scientist", "Honorary Diploma of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan", "Dostlug" Order and "Tereqqi" medal.
Speaking at the ceremony, Special Representative of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan in Shusha Aydin Karimov said that the V Congress will play an important role in the activities of Azerbaijanis around the world. According to him, the war is over, our lands have been liberated from occupation, and now we have a goal to restore Karabakh. Speaking about the work done in Shusha during the post-war period, A. Karimov noted that all work in the city is carried out in accordance with the master plan. Reminding that the road to victory is functioning, Karimov stressed that the construction of a faster highway is underway. He said that new projects will be implemented to use the tourism potential of Shusha. Noting that the main development profile of Shusha will be related to tourism, Karimov said he called on representatives of the diaspora in their countries to be active in organizing international symposia and events in Shusha.
Chairman of the Board of the Shusha City State Reserve Maftun Abbasov, recalled the words of President Ilham Aliyev, "There is no Karabakh without Shusha, and no Azerbaijan without Karabakh." Speaking about the vandalism committed by Armenia against our historical and cultural monuments during the occupation, Abbasov said that historical and cultural monuments were restored in Azad Shusha in accordance with the instructions of the President of Azerbaijan.
At the closing ceremony, the participants of the Victory Congress addressed an appeal to President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev.
The closing ceremony also included appeals of the participants of the Victory Congress to the Azerbaijanis of the world, UNESCO and the United Nations Environment Program (UNEP) and the international community on the mine problem in Azerbaijan as a result of the Armenian occupation.
Speaking at the closing ceremony, Chairman of the State Committee Fuad Muradov said that President Ilham Aliyev praised the activities of the Diaspora in his speech yesterday: “Today, the President instructed me to convey some of his recommendations. On the instructions of the President, a youth summer camp will be held in Shusha this year. The head of state instructed to support our diaspora abroad in the development of market schools and the Azerbaijani language in our strategic road map.
Fuad Muradov stressed that despite all the difficulties, holding the event in Shusha is an important event: “The documents adopted at the Congress today are very important documents and they are the position of the Azerbaijanis of the world”.
At the same time, the new composition of the Coordinating Council of World Azerbaijanis has been determined.