As part of the "Shusha Days" organized by the Shusha City Administration of the State Reserve in Rabat, Kingdom of Morocco, Special Representative of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Aydin Karimov in Shusha district met with Director General Salim bin Muhammad al-Maliki, today at ISESCO headquarters. The meeting was attended by Ambassador of Azerbaijan to the Kingdom of Morocco Nazim Samadov, Executive Director of the Shusha City State Reserve Tural Novruzov, other employees of the representative office and the reserve, as well as ISESCO officials. During the friendly meeting, it was emphasized that the choice of Shusha as the cultural capital of the Islamic world for 2024 plays an important role in greater recognition of the city with a rich culture in the great Islamic world, in increasing its tourism potential, and at the same time in establishing relations at the international level. Salim bin Muhammad al-Maliki, who remembered his visit to Shusha some time ago and the meeting with the head of the country Mr. Ilham Aliyev as the most pleasant moments, called the event "Days of Shusha" held on June 7 in Rabat, ISESCO Headquarters as an important event and expressed confidence that it will leave an unforgettable mark.
During the meeting, it was emphasized that Shusha, in addition to receiving guests from different countries of the world, today also visits different cities, demonstrating their history, culture and customs.
At the end of the meeting, the Director General was presented with memorable gifts from Shusha.
Later, at the invitation of Director General Salim bin Muhammad al-Maliki, an interesting and memorable excursion was organized to the "Museum of the Prophet" located in the ISESCO headquarters.