Shusha residents continue their visits to the city
Today, another 130 Shusha residents visited their hometowns. The visit, jointly organized by the President's Special Representation in Shusha and the Shusha City State Reserve, was attended by representatives of the older generation, Karabakh veterans and intellectuals of the city. Welcoming the people of Shusha, the President's Special Envoy in Shusha Aydin Karimov said that the reconstruction and restoration work in the city, which is called the cultural capital of the country, is in full swing. According to the city's master plan, new neighborhoods are being built, the city's vital infrastructure is being completely renovated, historical monuments are being restored, and a modern and environmentally friendly urban approach that meets 21st century standards is being applied.
The residents of Shusha were informed that such visits will be organized regularly. Then the residents visited the statues of Uzeyir Hajibeyli, Khurshidbanu Natavan and Bulbul, Yukhari and Ashagi Govhar Agha mosques, which are the symbols of the city and were shot down by the Armenian Armed Forces during the occupation of Shusha in 1992. At the end of the visit, residents had the opportunity to visit their homes.
It should be noted that the first visit of Shusha residents took place on August 19, and to date, more than 180 residents have had the opportunity to see their hometowns after 29 years of separation.
Today, another 130 #Shusha residents visited their hometowns. After 29 years of separation, the people of Shusha experienced the joy of walking on the plain of Cidir, saw with their own eyes the paths of our brave soldiers rising from the steep cliffs, and at the end of the day visited their native homes. To this day, they have been able to move freely on the Victory Road and Dashalti village, the castle walls, the Ganja Gate.