For the first time since the liberation of Shusha, the Kharibulbul music festival was held on the Cidir Duzu plain
On the initiative of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mr. Ilham Aliyev and organized by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, the “Kharibulbul” music festival was held on May 12, 2021 in Shusha-Jidir Duzu plain, the cultural capital of our country.
Speaking at the opening of the music festival, President Ilham Aliyev stressed that today is a significant day in the history of our country. In his speech, he said that the "Kharibulbul" music festival is dedicated to the memory of our martyrs, and that we owe our victory to our heroic servicemen and the people of Azerbaijan. He also informed that the "Kharibulbul" music festival will be held in Shusha every year, noting that the 2021 festival covers representatives of the peoples living in Azerbaijan.
On the next day of the Kharibulbul Music Festival, May 13, a gala -concert was held here.
Mr. President Ilham Aliyev, First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva, daughters Leyla Aliyeva and Arzu Aliyeva listened to the performances of the festival performers at the gala concert.
People's Artists Alim Gasimov, Azerin, Dinara Aliyeva, Elchin Azizov, Alikhan Samadov, Farhad Badalbeyli, Mansum Ibrahimov, Murad Adigozalzade, Natig Shirinov, Polad Bulbuloglu, Samir Jafarov, Teyyub Aslanov, Yusif Eyvazov, Honored Artists Fargana Gasimova, Fargana Gasimova The performances of Sahib Pashazade, Shahriyar Imanov, Shirzad Fataliyev and other performers were greeted with applause.
The gala-concert was performed by People's Artists Rauf Abdullayev, Yalchin Adigozalov, Honored Artist Fuad Ibrahimov and Murtuza Bulbul, Azerbaijan State Symphony Orchestra named after Uzeyir Hajibayli, Azerbaijan State Choir Capella under the artistic direction of People's Artist Gulbaji Imanova. The concert featured works by Uzeyir Hajibeyli, Fikret Amirov, Gara Garayev, Alakbar Tagiyev, Muslim Magomayev, Niyazi, Tofig Guliyev, Vasif Adigozalov and other composers.
The concert featured a video reflecting the views of the national leader of the Azerbaijani people Heydar Aliyev on our occupied territories and the restoration of our territorial integrity under the leadership of the Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces, President Ilham Aliyev.
The "Kharibulbul" music festival, held for the first time since the liberation of our lands by the Azerbaijani Army under the leadership of Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev, ended with a joint performance of the song "Azerbaijan" by artists.
After the concert, President Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva met with the artists participating in the festival. "Karabakh is Azerbaijan!" he said.