President Ilham Aliyev has laid the foundation of the Fizuli-Shusha road and airport
On January 14, President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev laid the foundations of the Fuzuli-Shusha highway on the 27th kilometer of the Ahmadbayli-Fuzuli-Shusha highway, as well as the airport in the Fizuli region.
Mr. President said that the newly developed project of the Fizuli-Shusha road includes the construction of bridges and tunnels. That is, in areas with difficult terrain, it is planned to build bridges and tunnels instead of bypass roads. The new road will be connected to Fizuli airport and a new road will be built to Isa bulaghi. With the laying of the foundation of Fizuli Airport and the opening of the runway of the airport this year, foreign guests will be able to come to Fizuli International Airport and get to Shusha in a very convenient and short time.
Then, President Ilham Aliyev, First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva and their daughter Leyla Aliyeva visited Shusha, the liberated cultural capital of Azerbaijan. President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev raised our tricolor flag in Shusha.
Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev:
-We are a victorious people. I last came to Shusha 39 years ago. I came twice 39 years ago and I came for the first time on January 14. Today, on January 14, we are here again. This time I came as the Commander-in-Chief of the victorious Azerbaijani Army, the victorious Azerbaijani Army. We will restore Shusha and all our other destroyed cities and villages. We will restore all our destroyed historical monuments.
Then Mr. President Ilham Aliyev, First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva and their daughter Leyla Aliyeva visited the Saatli Mosque in Shusha.
The head of state presented the Holy Quran to the mosque.
Mr. President Ilham Aliyev said in one of his speeches that the busts of Bulbul, Natavan and Uzeyir Hajibeyli will be erected in Shusha again after the restoration of our territorial integrity. These words of the head of state have already become a reality. The busts of these geniuses were restored in Shusha.
Speaking at the event, President Ilham Aliyev said:
- When I came to Shusha today, I brought busts of our geniuses - Khurshidbanu Natavan, Uzeyir Hajibeyli and Bulbul, which were kept in the yard of the Art Museum in Baku for about 30 years. The House of Culture was located here, and the busts of Uzeyir Bey and Bulbul were placed here. The hated enemy destroyed the Shusha House of Culture and shot the busts of our geniuses. The busts of our geniuses are a symbol of our Victory. Their spirit is happy. They returned to their homeland. We sent them back, chasing the enemy, destroying the enemy, rejecting our lands, taking back Shusha and liberating it. Everyone who comes here to Shusha will see the Armenian savagery.
After the event, President Ilham Aliyev, First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva and their daughter Leyla Aliyeva toured the former Shusha District Party Committee building, the destroyed Bulbul House-Museum and the destroyed Shusha "Realni" School, a victim of Armenian vandalism.
Mr. President Ilham Aliyev stated that the Natavan Palace, which functioned as a children's sanatorium during the Soviet era and was destroyed by Armenians after the occupation, would be restored as the house of the khan's daughter.
The head of state inquired about the water and electricity supply of Shusha. It was noted that now the city is normally supplied with water and electricity.
Mr. President and family members also visited the Ashagi Govharaga and Yukhari Govharaga mosques. Mr. President Ilham Aliyev also donated the Holy Quran to these mosques.
Then Mr. President Ilham Aliyev, First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva and their daughter Leyla Aliyeva visited the Kazanchi Church in Shusha.
The head of state, First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva and her daughters Leyla Aliyeva visited the bust of Mullah Panah Vagif and inspected the destroyed mausoleum.
Addressing the mausoleum, President Ilham Aliyev said:
- Vagif Poetry Days will be restored. I have already instructed that it will be held this year. The Foreign Nightingale Festival will be held this year. We are already starting the reconstruction of Shusha. Now the master plan is being prepared. All buildings were inspected. Shusha will become one of the most beautiful cities in the world as the cultural capital of Azerbaijan.
During the visit to Shusha, Mr. President Ilham Aliyev, First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva and their daughters Leyla Aliyeva also visited the Horse Plain. On January 15, they came here again and had a tea party on the Jidir Duzu plain.
Mr. President Ilham Aliyev:
-Pear on the Jidir Duzu plain with a glass of tea, baklava. Let our friends rejoice, let the eyes of our enemies be blind!